Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.A. KNEUPER (805) & MCIU CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895) 260032174 37.9413490 -91.799617 01/21/2026 5:33PM PHELPS I-44 WESTBOUND 184 MILE MARKER JUST WEST OF ROLLA I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 MERCEDES SPRINTER VAN MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 18 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 2026 PETERBUILT 579 SEMI TRUCK TOTAL TOWED RON DISHMAN'S TOWING ADULT MALE 26 YES CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, PA UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 26 FATAL YES CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, PA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO ROLLA CREMATORIUM

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS THE REAR OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE TWO THEN TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, DRIVER TWO OVERCORRECTED AND VEHICLE TWO OVERTURNED. DRIVER TWO WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1818 HOURS BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. ASSISTED BY MSGT N.A. SMITH (1376), CPL J.N. RIGSBY (1196), TPR C.A. CLINTON (502), CVO P.W. PATTERSON (W117), ROLLA POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND THE ROLLA CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY AND FOR 2026.