| CPL C.W. REICHERT (605) MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNITS SGT. P.W. MEYERS (1183) CPL. B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895) | 260031026 | 39.1979528 | -92.036680 | 01/21/2026 | 6:45AM | AUDRAIN | MISSOURI 22 1.5 MILES WEST OF ROUTE E | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2010 FORD ESCAPE | TOTAL | REMOVED BY A-1 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 35 | NO | MEXICO, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOND |
| 3 | 2019 KENWORTH CONVENTIONAL | TOTAL | REMOVED BY A-1 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 46 | YES | FULTON, MO | GREAT WEST CASUALTY | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2023 FRIEGHTLINER CONVENTIONAL | TOTAL | REMOVED BY A-1 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 56 | YES | PARIS, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 35 | FATAL | NO | MEXICO, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO ARNOLDS FUNERAL HOME IN MEXICO BY AUDRAIN COUNTY CORONER TODD YAGER |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 46 | MODERATE | YES | FULTON, MO | DRIVER | REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT AT THE SCENE |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 56 | MODERATE | YES | PARIS, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY BOONE AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 WERE TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON MO-22. WITNESSES STATED VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO PASS SEVERAL VEHICLES AND STRUCK VEHICLE 3, HEAD-ON-OFFSET. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND OVERTURNED COMING TO REST ON ITS TOP. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY IN THE EASTBOUND LANE AND SHOULDER. VEHICLE 3 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAUGHT FIRE. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS EJECTED AS A RESULT OF THE CRASH. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY DELWIN DUNCAN AT 7:37. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE JANUARY AND 2ND FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY TPR J.W. COX (412), CPL S.M. CAMPBELL (242), SGT. R.S. THOMPSON (672), TPR M.H. MISTLER (871), CPL. T.G. JOHNSON (961), CVO J.L. WHITED (W112) CVO D.J. HARTMANN (W113), CVO B.S. AYTES (W157)