| TROOPER C. L. KURTZMAN (373) | 260029968 | 38.0664 | -90.48693 | 01/20/2026 | 1:42PM | JEFFERSON | SOUTHBOUND US-67 AT PAPIN ROAD | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2017 TOYOTA TACOMA | TOTAL | TOWED BY/TO PIPPIN TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 47 | YES | DE SOTO, MO | USAA | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2015 HONDA CIVIC | TOTAL | TOWED BY/TO PIPPIN TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 73 | YES | DE SOTO, MO | UNKNOWN | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 73 | FATAL | YES | DE SOTO, MISSOURI | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY ARCH AIR MEDICAL SERVICES TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH |
Misc. Information
LATE FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON US-67, IN THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED ON PAPIN ROAD AT US-67. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED FORWARD ACROSS THE SOUTHBOUND LANES INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. THE CRASH OCCURRED WHEN THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1320 HOURS ON 1/23/2026 BY HOSPITAL STAFF AT MERCY SOUTH. ASSISTED BY CPL. D. A. CROWELL (414) - CORRECTED REPORT