Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. T. B. HEINTZ (305) 260019594 0 0 01/13/2026 5:20PM HARRISON SOUTHBOUND I 35 91.4MM - 1 MILES SOUTH OF BETHANY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TAKEN BY SCHROFF'S TOWING JUVENILE FEMALE 16 YES COFFEY, MO SHELTER SOUTHBOUND
2 2000 KENWORTH CONVENTIONAL MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 71 YES OTTUMWA, IA MS TRANSVERSE INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MODERATE YES COFFEY, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY NORTH MISSOURI EMS TO HARRISON COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON I 35. VEH1 WAS APPROACHING VEH2 FROM THE REAR AND CHANGED LANES TO AVOID STRIKING VEH2. VEH1 OVERCORRECTED AND THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH2. VEH1 LEFT THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT FACING NORTHEAST. VEH2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE SOUTHBOUND SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY HARRISON CO SO AND BETHANY PD.