Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. E. RAYA (629) 260018130 0 0 01/12/2026 10:30PM JEFFERSON SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 NORTH OF ROUTE Z C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 FORD ESCAPE TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 46 YES PARK HILLS, MO THE GENERAL SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 46 MODERATE YES PARK HILLS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPTIAL SOUTH BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT.

Misc. Information

DRIVER ONE FELL ASLEEP AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE LEFT FRONT OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE CRASH CUSHION TRAFFIC BARRIER. VEHICLE ONE CONTINUED ALONG THE TRAFFIC BARRIER AS IT BECAME A CONCRETE TRAFFIC BARRIER. VEHICLE ONE RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE ONE TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL FACE. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. MAGNAN (357), TPR. C. RICHARDSON (634), AND TPR. A. MORAN (868).