| TPR J. D. HEALY (671) | 260013469 | 36.784211 | -91.86718 | 01/09/2026 | 11:00PM | HOWELL | COUNTY ROAD 1770 TWO MILES NORTH OF WEST PLAINS | G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2005 SUZUKI ALL TERRAIN VEHICLE | EXTENSIVE | HUGHES TOWING AT TROOPER'S REQUEST | ADULT | MALE | 49 | NO | WEST PLAINS, MO | NONE | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 49 | FATAL | NO | WEST PLAINS, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE AND SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSFERRED TO ROBERTSON DRAGO FUNERAL HOME |
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH REPORT-OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THE GROUND, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DOCTOR JEREMY REED AT OZARKS HEALTHCARE AT 0403 HOURS ON JANUARY 10TH, 2026. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S FIRST FATALITY FOR 2026, COMPARED TO ZERO AT THE SAME TIME IN 2025. ASSISTED BY HOWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.