Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL D A JONES /854/ 260010716 38.2604 -94.1537 01/08/2026 10:42AM BATES MO H EAST OF SE CR 9503 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 TOYOTA RAV 4 TOTAL TOWED BY DOUTY'S ADULT FEMALE 69 UNKNOWN MONTROSE, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 69 FATAL UNKNOWN MONTROSE, MO DRIVER RELEASED TO BATES COUNTY CORONER ON SCENE

Misc. Information

***FATAL CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. TROOP A FATAL CRASH #2 AND FATALITY #2 FOR 2026** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 THEN OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK TWO TREES, AND OVERTURNED, CATCHING FIRE. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1135 BY BATES COUNTY CORONER JERRET RENO. ASSISTED BY MSGT B J HAMERLE /1174/, TPR C C VENEGONI /974/, AND THE BATES COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.