Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MCIU TPR. B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323) AND TPR. K.J. ESTES (375) 260002704 37.9437 -91.9365 01/03/2026 12:17AM PHELPS INTERSTATE 44 WESTBOUND AT MILE-MARKER 176 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 HYUNDAI SONATA TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING ADULT MALE 21 NO ALLEN, TX UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL NO ALLEN, TX DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS FLEEING LAW ENFORCEMENT, TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A CABLE BARRIER, WENT AIRBORNE AND STRUCK A BRIDGE SUPPORT PILLAR. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY DIXON AMBULANCE EMT MICHAEL PARKS AT 0021 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. S.W. CUNNINGHAM (285), CPL. B.N. CRAWFORD (406), TPR. G.W. PICARD (489), TPR. C.C. MARLOW (627), TPR. Z.T. MICKS (475), TPR. D.R. MCKENZIE (542), TPR A.L. GILLISPIE (553), THE ROLLA POLICE DEPARTMENT, THE PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, THE PULASKI COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, AND DOOLITTLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATAL CRASH FOR JANUARY AND THE 1ST FOR 2026.