Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT S. J. COOL (546) AND TPR J. D. CONRAD (243), MCIU TEAM 1 250585298 39.761462 -94.401772 12/27/2025 8:54PM DEKALB US-36 EASTBOUND AT MO-33 SOUTH JUNCTION - 2 MILES WEST OF OSBORN H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 UNKNOWN YEAR CHEVOLET TAHOE TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 34 YES SAVANNAH, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2025 VOLVO CONVENTIONAL TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 36 YES BOCA RATON, FL COTTINGHAM AND BUTLER EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 12 MODERATE YES SAVANNAH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 SERIOUS NO SAVANNAH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
1 ADULT MALE 34 FATAL YES SAVANNAH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED DEKALB COUNTY CORONER TO JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER

Misc. Information

**FATALITY REPORT** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON MO-33 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND ON US-36. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO STOP AT THE STOP SIGN AT THE INTERSECTION OF MO-33 AND US-36 AND TRAVELLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 1 AND BOTH VEHICLES RAN OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF US-36 INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 2 OVERTURNED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE MEDIAN WITH ITS TOWED UNIT BLOCKING THE EASTBOUND PASSING LANE. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 IN THE MEDIAN UPRIGHT FACING NORTHWEST AND CAUGHT FIRE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 2153 HOURS ON SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2025 BY DEKALB COUNTY CORONER HEATH TURNER. NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY SGT J. P. LYNCH (522), CPL S. J. FORCE (316), TPR B. R. MUCK (1419), TPR J. D. SCHMEDDING (916), CVO J. E. LAWRENCE (W185), AND DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.