| TPR S. A. SWINK (246) | 250582591 | 36.990046 | -91.633071 | 12/25/2025 | 9:10AM | SHANNON | US 60 -- ONE MILE EAST OF MOUNTAIN VIEW | G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2005 FORD F350 | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY HUGHES TOWING ( OWNER REQUEST) | ADULT | MALE | 57 | YES | COUCH, MO | FARMERS INSURANCE | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | 2005 PONTIAC SUNFIRE | TOTAL | TOWED BY HUGHES TOWING (TROOPERS REQUEST) | ADULT | FEMALE | 70 | NO | BIRCH TREE, MO | PROGRESSIVE | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 56 | MINOR | YES | COUCH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY ST. FRANCIS IN MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 70 | FATAL | NO | BIRCH TREE, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO YARBER MORTURARY, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO |
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 ENTERED THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2 - SMITH PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER ALLEN FORD AT 1020 HOURS - THIS IS TROOP G'S 36TH FATALITY FOR THE YEAR COMPARED TO 31 AT THE SAME TIME LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY CPL. S.J. CREWSE (424) , TPR. A.K. HUGHSTON (527) TPR. J.Q. HUMMEL (294), MOUNTAIN VIEW FIRST RESPONDERS, MERCY EMS, SHANNON COUNTY CORONER FORD AND HUGHES TOWING