| TPR. T. O MURPHY (714) | 250582072 | 0 | 0 | 12/24/2025 | 3:26PM | ST. CHARLES | NORTHBOUND MO-79 AT T R HUGHES BLVD | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2001 CHRYSLER CONCORD | TOTAL | SUPERIOR TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 29 | UNKNOWN | ST. CHARLES, MO | NONE | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2017 GENESIS G80 | EXTENSIVE | SUPERIOR TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 68 | YES | ST. LOUIS, MO | ALLSTATE | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 29 | MINOR | UNKNOWN | ST. CHARLES, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT |
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELING NB MO-79. VEHICLE 1 MOVED TO THE LEFT TURN LANE FOR SB TR HUGHES BLVD. VEHICLE 1 MADE AN ABRUPT AND UNSAFE LANE CHANGE BACK TO NB MO-79. IN AN ATTEMPT TO PASS VEHICLE 2, THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THREE METAL SIGNS, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND CONTINUED TO SKID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST FACING EAST AND BECAME ENGULFED IN FLAMES. ASSISTED BY TPR. D. A. HENSON (262), CPL. N. A. COCKRUM (180), MSGT. J. M. VANMETER (1396) AND O'FALLON POLICE DEPARTMENT.