Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.P. GOMEZ (136) 250577427 0 0 12/20/2025 6:35PM BUCHANAN SOUTHBOUND I-29 49.0 MILE MARKER IN ST JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 25 YES SMITHVILLE, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
2 2015 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 38 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 6 MINOR YES ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 9 MODERATE YES ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 MODERATE YES ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
1 ADULT MALE 25 MODERATE YES SMITHVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 AND VEH 2 WERE TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH 1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY WHEN THE FRONT OF VEH 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 2. VEH 1 BEGAN TO SKID, STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING EAST OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 2 CONTINUED TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND AND CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP IN THE MEDIAN. ASSISTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.