Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.J. THOMPSON (1414) 250569889 40.19427 -93.59584 12/15/2025 4:36PM GRUNDY US 65 - 2 MILES OF SPICKARD H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
4 2023 FREIGHTLINER SCHOOLBUS MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 35 YES CHILLICOTHE, MO OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
1 2023 FORD EXPLORER MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 41 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO SELF INSURED NORTHBOUND
3 2023 KENWORTH MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 48 YES ROXIE, MISSISSIPPI IMPERIUM INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
5 2019 FORD F250 MODERATE TOWED BY GABRIELSON'S TOWING ADULT MALE 55 YES KELOWNA, BRITISH COLUMBIA IMPERIUM INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
2 2005 LAND ROVER LR3 TOTAL TOWED BY GABRIELSON'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 72 YES MERCER, MO GRINNELL INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 72 MINOR YES MERCER, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY EMS TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 72 MINOR YES MERCER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY EMS TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

INJURY PATROL CAR CRASH MILEAGE 52028, P-23582, 468-HP, EST DAMAGE $5,000 TO MIRROR AND REAR QUARTER PANEL- CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH'S 1,3 AND 5 WERE NB AND VEH'S 2 AND 4 WERE SB. VEH 1, A MSHP VEHICLE WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS ACTIVATED, WAS ESCORTING VEH 3, AN OVERSIZED LOAD OCCUPYING PART OF THE SHOULDER AND PART OF THE SB LANE. VEH 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE R SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND SIDE SWIPED VEH 1. VEH 1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP IN THE SB LANE. VEH 2 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 4 WHICH HAD YIELDED TO VEH 1 BY TRAVELLING OFF THE W SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 4 CAME TO REST IN THE SB LANE FACING S. VEH 2 STRUCK THE TOWED UNIT OF VEH 3. VEH 5 WAS FOLLOWING VEH 3 AND DVR 5 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH 2. VEH 2 STRUCK THE L SIDE OF VEH 5 AND CAME TO REST IN THE NB LANE FACING SW. VEH 3 CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF US 65 FACING N. VEH 5 CAME TO REST OFF THE E SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING N. ASSISTED BY SGT. A.A. HENRY (187), CPL. S.J. FORCE (316), CPL. B.N. RANEY (731), GRUNDY COUNTY