Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) 250537755 0 0 11/23/2025 8:25AM ATCHISON US 136 1 MILE EAST OF BROWNVILLE, NEBRASKA H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 CHEVROLET EQUINOX MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 42 YES BEATRICE, NEBRASKA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE EASTBOUND
1 2020 CHEVROLET EQUINOX EXTENSIVE TOWED BY DOUBLE M TOWING ADULT MALE 47 YES BETHANY, MO USAA INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 3 MINOR YES BEATRICE, NEBRASKA OCCUPANT TAKEN TO NEMAHA COUNTY HOSPITAL BY NEMAHA RESCUE AND FIRE

Misc. Information

AT THE TIME OF THIS CRASH VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED DUE TO HEAVY FOG AND SMOKE. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON US 136. VEH2 BEGAN SLOWING, AND STOPPED IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF US-136 DUE TO A SEPARATE MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH. THE FRONT BUMPER OF VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR BUMPER OF VEH2. VEH1 AND VEH2 CAME TO REST ON THEIR WHEELS FACING EAST BLOCKING THE EASTBOUND LANES OF US 136. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPT, ROCK PORT FIRE, ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT, NEMAHA COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND NEMAHA RESCUE AND FIRE