Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. E.M. SIGMAN (744) 250517546 0 0 11/08/2025 2:52PM ATCHISON NORTHBOUND I-29 AT THE 120.8 MILE MARKER - 8 MILES SOUTH OF HAMBURG, IA H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 ACURA MDX TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT MALE 18 NO BELLEVUE, NE USAA NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 SERIOUS NO BELLEVUE, NE OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT EMS TO GRAPE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 18 MODERATE NO BELLEVUE, NE DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT EMS TO GRAPE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 18 SERIOUS NO BELLEVUE, NE OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED VIA AIR BY STARCARE TO BRYAN WEST MEDICAL CENTER IN LINCOLN, NE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29 AND TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 1 THEN TRAVELED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND A FENCE. VEH 1 THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AND BEGAN TO OVERTURN EJECTING OCCUPANT 2. VEH 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY IN A FIELD ON ITS TIRES FACING SOUTH. ASSISTED BY CPL. K.L. EBERSOLD (381), TPR. R.K. MOTT (562), TPR. C.R. KINMAN (521), ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, ROCK PORT FIRE, WATSON FIRE. HAMBURG FIRE AND ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT.