Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR D.R. WILLHITE (650) 250511870 37.5106138 -92.550130 11/05/2025 5:40AM LACLEDE HIGHWAY O NEAR APACHE RD I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 GMC YUKON TOTAL JOE'S TOWING JUVENILE MALE 16 YES LEBANON, MO FARM BUREAU EASTBOUND
2 2004 PONTIAC MONTANA TOTAL JOE'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 36 NO LEBANON, MO GENERAL EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR YES LEBANON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN LEBANON
2 ADULT MALE 33 SERIOUS NO LEBANON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT FEMALE 36 MINOR NO LEBANON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT MALE 40 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY MERCY AIR TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH - FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY O AND VEHICLE 2 WAS PARKED OFF THE ROADWAY ON THE EASTBOUND SHOULDER. DRIVER 1 SWERVED TO AVOID A DEER. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. AN OCCUPANT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1655 HOURS ON NOV 9TH BY DR HINES AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATAL IN NOVEMBER AND 25TH OF 2025.