Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E J WALKER (252) 250505911 37.9782777 -91.721972 11/01/2025 12:45AM PHELPS 189 I-44 EASTBOUND EXIT RAMP I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 JEEP WRANGLER TOTAL TOWED BY C&C TOWING JUVENILE FEMALE 16 YES SAINT JAMES, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
2 2009 VOLVO VNL SEMI TRUCK MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 60 YES DETROIT, MI ACORD INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 MODERATE UNKNOWN SAINT JAMES, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH ROLLA
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR YES SAINT JAMES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH ROLLA
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 SERIOUS NO ROLLA, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY AIR EVAC TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MODERATE UNKNOWN SAINT JAMES, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH ROLLA
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 FATAL NO SAINT JAMES, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY MERCY LIFE LINE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH - LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE ATTEMPTED TO OVERTAKE VEHICLE TWO AND FAILED TO CLEAR THE LANE BEFORE MERGING, CAUSING VEHICLE TWO TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE ONE. VEHICLE ONE THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING OCCUPANTS ONE AND TWO. AN OCCUPANT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1556 HOURS ON NOV 6TH BY DR TSAI AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATAL IN NOVEMBER AND 24TH IN 2025. ASSISTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND THE ROLLA CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT.