| TPR. T. SANDOVAL #611 AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT MSGT. M.K. EDEN #1326 | 250499540 | 37.9541038 | -94.193018 | 10/27/2025 | 1:40PM | VERNON | HIGHWAY C, 5 MILES NORTH OF WALKER, MO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2009 NISSAN ALTIMA | TOTAL | TOWED BY TCB TOWING OF NEVADA, MO | ADULT | MALE | 18 | NO | SCHELL CITY, MO | PROGRESSIVE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2017 MAZDA 6 | TOTAL | TOWED BY TCB TOWING OF NEVADA, MO | ADULT | MALE | 30 | YES | SCHELL CITY, MO | FARM BUREAU TOWN & COUNTRY | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 18 | FATAL | NO | SCHELL CITY, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA, MO |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 30 | MODERATE | YES | SCHELL CITY, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO NEVADA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IN NEVADA, MO |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 114TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2025 - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE #2 (HEAD-ON) - VERNON COUNTY CORONER, DAVID FERRY, RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND PRONOUNCED THE DECEASED AT 1340 HOURS. CPL. J.D. LEEMASTERS #467 ASSISTED WITH THE INVESTIGATION.