Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.J. THOMPSON (1414) 250491778 0 0 10/22/2025 11:05AM CLINTON US69 AT 214TH ST / 5 MILES NORTH OF LAWSON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2010 JEEP LIBERT TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SCOTTY'S TOWING OF CAMERON ADULT MALE 43 NO COLUMBIA, MO DAIRYLAND SOUTHBOUND
1 2023 PETERBILT TRASH TRUCK MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 53 YES EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO KEY RISK SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 31 MODERATE NO FAYETTE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LAWSON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 43 MODERATE NO COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LAWSON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE BOTH SOUTHBOUND ON US69. VEH1 BEGAN SLOWING ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. VEH2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH1 AND CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND BEGAN TO OVERTAKE VEH1. VEH1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. THE FRONT OF VEH2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH1. VEH2 CAME TO REST IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE FACING SOUTH. VEH1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP. ASSISTED BY TPR. B.D. HAHN (1344) AND CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.