Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M T TUCKER /302/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N A PEREZ /1426/ 250490499 38.766476 -94.490778 10/21/2025 1:40PM CASS I-49 SOUTHBOUND 170.8MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 GMC SAVANA TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND TOW ADULT MALE 42 UNKNOWN KANSAS CITY, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2025 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND TOW ADULT MALE 51 YES AMES, IA UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
3 1992 PETERBILT 379 CONVENTIONAL TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND TOW ADULT MALE 66 YES WEBB CITY, MO GREAT WEST CASUALTY INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 42 FATAL UNKNOWN KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER RELEASED TO FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS
2 ADULT MALE 51 MINOR YES AMES, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WEST PECULIAR FIRE/EMS TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

*** FATAL CRASH *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #62 AND FATALITY #68 FOR 2025 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED NORTHBOUND INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF TRAVEL. THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 3 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 1 CAUGHT FIRE, CAUSING VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 3 TO ALSO CATCH ON FIRE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON 102125 AT 1424 BY SOUTH METRO FIRE BATTALION CHIEF R NORTON. ASSISTED BY MSGT B J HAMERLE /1174/, MSGT L R DANCY /1362/, CPL J J CRUMP /1361/, CPL G D OETTING /1177/, CVO C R FLYNN /W107/, MCIU TEAM #1 TPR J D CONRAD /243/, CASS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, PECULIAR POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND LINCOLN, NE POLICE DEPARTMENT.