Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.J. WALDEN #875 250488486 36.904676 -94.314696 10/20/2025 7:59AM NEWTON US-60 THREE MILES WEST OF GRANBY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1996 MERCURY GRAND MARQUIS TOTAL TOWED BY RIEDIEGERS TOWING ADULT MALE 19 YES ORONOGO, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
2 2024 PETERBILT 579 MODERATE TOWED BY M AND M WRECKER ADULT MALE 58 YES NIXA, MO SELF INSURED WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 FATAL YES ORONOGO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH REPORT NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED THIS IS THE 114TH FATALITY FOR TROOP D IN 2025 CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 SWERVED TO AVOID A TURNING VEHICLE AND OVERCORRECTED, CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #1 THEN OVERTURNED. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. S. BAIRD AND TPR. E. D. LEBLANC #645 (DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON 10/26/25 AT 2250 BY DR. MENSE AT FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL)