Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT R A WOOD /788/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR A J KEMPA /761/ 250482919 39.20515 -94.48577 10/16/2025 5:52AM CLAY US 69 AT GROVE ST A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 APRILIA MOTORCYCLE TOTAL TOWED BY LUCKY'S TOW ADULT MALE 35 YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2009 FORD FUSION TOTAL TOWED BY LUCKY'S TOW ADULT MALE 47 YES MAYSVILLE, MO SHELTER INS SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 35 FATAL YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY FORENSIC MEDICAL

Misc. Information

*** FATAL CRASH *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #58, FATALITY #64 FOR 2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED .CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH2 WAS STRUCK BY VEH1 ON PASSENGER SIDE. DRV1 WAS EJECTED. DVR1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 101625 AT 0600 HOURS BY CLAYCOMO FIRE DEPARTMENT CAPTAIN RYAN SCHULTE. ASSISTED BY MSGT C O TUBBS /1122/, CPL B A SHOWS /823/, TPR D D MULLINS /578/, CLAYCOMO POLICE AND FIRE.