Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E PRITCHARD (696) AND MCIU TEAM 2 SGT C NORTH (564) 250479447 38.80795 -90.86317 10/13/2025 11:33AM ST. CHARLES I-70 EASTBOUND AT WENTZVILLE PKWY C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1993 DODGE STEALTH EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SUPERIOR TOWING JUVENILE MALE 17 YES BELLEVILLE, IL UNKNOWN EAST
2 2020 INTERNATIONAL LT625 MODERATE TOWED BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES AIKEN, SC ACORD WEST
3 2011 SPARTAN MOTOR CHASSIS MOUNTAIN MASTER MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 67 YES SYCAMORE, IL PROGRESSIVE EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL YES BELLEVILLE, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY CORONER TO THE MORGUE

Misc. Information

CORRECTED FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND IN LANE 3. DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED ACROSS THE LANES AND STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED INTO MEDIAN, THROUGH THE CABLE BARRIER, AND ENTERED THE WESTBOUND LANES. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN LANE 1 AND STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY FIRE PERSONNEL AT 1142 HOURS ON 10/13/2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT J VANMETER (1396), SGT. A.L. BRYAN (384), CPL J HUGHES (964), CPL N COCKRUM (180), TPR D BERT (213), TPR B DORFF (198), TPR Z MICKS (475), TPR N DOWNS (208), MCIU #2 TPR BORGIC (192) AND CVO R.E. FAIN (140), AND WENTZVILLE PD.