Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT B L CROCKETT (486) AND MCIU CPL K R WATERS (736) 250472131 37.1436944 -94.545527 10/08/2025 6:45AM JASPER FIR RD 1/8 MILE EAST OF N PEACE CHURCH RD IN CARL JUNCTION D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2017 FORD F250 MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 56 YES JOPLIN, MO PROGRESSIVE EAST BOUND
1 2008 HONDA FIT TOTAL TOWED BY M&M WRECKER ADULT FEMALE 79 NO GALENA, KS AMERICAN FAMILY EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 MODERATE YES GALENA, KS OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST IN JOPLIN
1 ADULT FEMALE 79 FATAL NO GALENA, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST IN JOPLIN

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 105TH FATALITY FOR 2025- OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL AT 0725 HOURS BY DR GROUNDS. ASSISTED BY CPL K L KNIGHT (658), TPR C J O'HARA (444) AND TPR A J COOK (359)