Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL A R SHIPLEY #798 ASSISTED BY TPR J P LEWIS #320 AND MCIU TEAM 4 MEMBER SGT E J GANIME #389 250467549 36.8139166 -89.532083 10/04/2025 5:10PM NEW MADRID INTERSTATE 55 NORTHBOUND AT THE 62 MILE MARKER E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2024 FORD F150 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 40 YES SIKESTON, MISSOURI UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 2002 TOYOTA SEQUOIA TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY JSH TOWING ADULT FEMALE 45 YES MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 35 FATAL NO MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE OCCUPANT BODY TRANSPORTED BY THE NEW MADRID COUNTY CORONER TO THE NEW MADRID COUNTY MORGUE
1 ADULT MALE 42 MODERATE YES SOUTH BEND, INDIANA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NEW MADRID COUNTY AMBULANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER IN CAPE GIRARDEAU
1 ADULT FEMALE 45 SERIOUS YES MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AIR EVAC TO REGIONAL ONE HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER IN MEMPHIS TENNESSEE

Misc. Information

***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY OVERCORRECTED, THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING THE CABLE BARRIER CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO OVERTURN EJECTING AN OCCUPANT IN VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 AVOIDED VEHICLE 1 AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. OCCUPANT PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY THE NEW MADRID COUNTY CORONER GEORGE DELISLE AT 1746 HOURS. TROOP E FATALITY # 47 FOR 2025