Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT R A WOOD #788 AND M.C.I.U. TEAM #1 MSGT J M TOAL #967 250467359 39.181 -94.5866 10/04/2025 3:38PM CLAY NORTHBOUND I 29 SOUTH OF US 169 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2007 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW ADULT MALE 22 YES KANSAS CITY, KS NONE NORTHBOUND
4 2024 TOYOTA VENZA MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT FEMALE 27 YES SMITHVILLE, MO LIBERTY MUTIAL NORTHBOUND
1 2017 SUBARU FORESTER TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW ADULT MALE 36 NO KANSAS CITY, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
3 2021 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE MODERATE TOWED BY GT TOW ADULT FEMALE 67 YES KANSAS CITY,MO AMERICAN FAMILY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 21 FATAL YES KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS CITY
2 ADULT MALE 22 SERIOUS YES KANSAS CITY, KS DRIVER TAKEN TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL BY EMS
1 ADULT MALE 36 SERIOUS NO KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL BY EMS
3 ADULT FEMALE 67 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY,MO DRIVER REFUSED TREATMENT AT THE SCENE

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH TROOP A FATAL CRASH #56 AND FATALITY #61 FOR 2025 NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND IN NORTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. VEH #1 STRUCK VEH #2 HEAD ON. VEH #2 STRUCK VEH #3 AND VEH #4 STRUCK DEBRIS IN THE ROADWAY. PASSENGER OF VEH #2 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE 100425 AT 1543 BY CPT KYLE KENNEDY OF THE GLADSTONE FIRE DEPARTMENT. ASSISTED BY MSGT J D HALL #1334, TPR M J SALADRIGAS #661, TPR K R KENNEDY #503, CLAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, GLADSTONE POLICE DEPARTMENT, KANSAS CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT, GLADSTONE FIRE DEPARTMENT, KANSAS CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND MODOT.