Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R.T. MCFATRICH (245) 250466599 38.0029 -93.80896 10/04/2025 4:58AM LAFAYETTE WESTBOUND I-70 45.0 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 TOYOTA SIENNA TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 49 YES DENTON, NC PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 49 MINOR YES DENTON, NC DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO CENTERPOINT BY HIGGINSVILLE EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 67 MODERATE YES DENTON, NC OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO CENTERPOINT BY HIGGINSVILLE EMS

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING WESTBOUND ON I-70 AT THE 45 MILE MARKER. DVR 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A SMALL ANIMAL IN THE ROADWAY. VEH 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, IMPACTED SAND BARRELS, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, SKIDDING AND SLIDING, AND IMPACTED THE CONCRETE DIVIDER.