Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.T PEART (922) 250462586 37.948883 -91.411529 10/01/2025 2:05PM CRAWFORD HIGHWAY M NEAR HIGHWAY U I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2002 CHEVROLET TRACKER TOTAL MILES AND SONS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 65 NO STEELVILLE, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 FATAL NO STEELVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE CORONER TO THE CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK A CULVERT, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND STRUCK A TREE. THE DRIVER WAS PARTIALLY EJECTED AND WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY EMS KIM HILL AT 1413 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT J.J. MCDONALD (693), CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, STEELVILLE FIRE AND STEELVILLE EMS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATAL FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER AND 22ND FOR THE YEAR.