Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL B.J. MAGNAN (357) AND MCIU 4 SGT J.M. WEADON (1237) 250458797 38.1872083 -90.390652 09/28/2025 3:27PM JEFFERSON NORTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 SOUTH OF THE 173.8 MILE MARKER C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2018 FORD F-150 MODERATE TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 26 YES ARNOLD, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2015 TOYOTA COROLLA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 27 YES CRYSTAL CITY, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
4 2017 DODGE RAM 1500 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES BARNHART, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
8 2022 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA MINOR TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 45 YES GREENSBURG, LA ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
5 2013 KIA OPTIMA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 53 UNKNOWN PEVELY, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
3 2015 GMC 1500 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 54 NO ARNOLD, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
6 2020 NISSAN PATHFINDER TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 61 NO ROSSVILLE, TN UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
7 2025 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 63 YES MEMPHIS, TN UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 27 MODERATE YES CRYSTAL CITY, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
4 ADULT MALE 34 SERIOUS YES BARNHART, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
8 ADULT MALE 45 MINOR YES GREENSBURG, LA DRIVER TAKEN BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
5 ADULT FEMALE 53 FATAL UNKNOWN PEVELY, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
3 ADULT MALE 54 MODERATE NO ARNOLD, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
6 ADULT FEMALE 61 FATAL NO ROSSVILLE, TN DRIVER TAKEN BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
7 ADULT FEMALE 63 FATAL YES MEMPHIS, TN OCCUPANT TAKEN BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
7 ADULT FEMALE 63 FATAL YES MEMPHIS, TN DRIVER TAKEN BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

LATE FATAL REPORT - VEHICLES 1-7 WERE TRAVELING NORTH, IN RIGHT LANE, AT SLOW SPEED. VEHICLE 8 WAS TRAVELING NORTH IN RIGHT LANE. DRIVER 8 WAS INATTENTIVE TO SLOW MOVING TRAFFIC. FRONT OF VEHICLE 8 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 7. VEHICLE 7 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 6, VEHICLE 6 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 5, VEHICLE 5 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 4, VEHICLE 4 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 3 WAS PUSHED FORWARD AND FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 3 ROTATED COUNTERCLOCKWISE AND REAR RIGHT CORNER OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 8 CONTINUED AND STRUCK RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. THREE FATALITIES PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY EMS PERSONNEL AT 1532 HOURS. LATE FATAL 10/24/2025 AT1603 HOURS MERCY SOUTH BY DR. RANA. ASSISTED BY MSGT Z.C. KRAL (1379), SGT C.W. BONE (230), SGT B.M. BEARD (254), CPL K.D. HOUSE (931), CPL T.H. ELLISTON (763), TPR S.M. KMETZ (514), TPR A.D. POGUE (725), TPR C.L. KURTZMAN (373), TPR E.J. RAYA (629), TPR C. SWEDERSKA (845), AND TPR M. MOMOT (478)