Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL B A HALL (347) 250457221 36.716684 -93.17261 09/27/2025 2:35PM TANEY HIGHWAY 176 AND CEDARWOOD DR, IN MERRIAM WOODS D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 HONDA CBR 500 TOTAL TOWED BY JIMS AUTO BODY ADULT MALE 20 YES AVA, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTH BOUND
2 2015 CHEVROLET CRUZE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY JIMS AUTO BODY ADULT MALE 32 YES BRANSON, MO PROGRESSIVE EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 13 MINOR YES BRANSON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO COX IN BRANSON
1 ADULT MALE 20 FATAL YES AVA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AIR MEDICAL TO COX SOUTH
2 ADULT MALE 32 MINOR YES BRANSON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO COX IN BRANSON

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 104TH FATALITY FOR 2025 - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN AND VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE RIGHT REAR OF VEHICLE 2 EJECTING DRIVER 1 - SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1240 ON 09/29/2025 BY DR. SCOTT HINZE AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO