Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.M. HARRISON (549) 250452884 0 0 09/24/2025 2:51PM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-29 AT US 36- SAINT JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2007 TOYOTA PRIUS MODERATE BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 37 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO STATEFARM NORTHBOUND
2 2025 NISSAN SENTRA EXTENSIVE BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 40 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO NATIONAL GENERAL NORTHBOUND
1 2012 FORD TAURUS EXTENSIVE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 56 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO STATEFARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 30 MINOR YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
2 ADULT MALE 40 MINOR YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURED AS ALL 3 VEH'S WERE TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND IN THE ENTERANCE LANE TO I-29 FROM EASTBOUND US 36. VEH 3 STOPPED IN THE ENTRANCE LANE OF TRAFFIC. VEH 2 STOPPED BEHIND VEH 3. VEH 1 STRUCK THE BACK OF VEH 2 CAUSING VEH 2 TO STRIKE THE BACK OF VEH 3. ALL 3 VEH'S CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE ENTRANCE LANE. ASSISTED BY CPL J.D. FARMER (390) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.