Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. Z.D. THOMAS (391) 250451294 0 0 09/23/2025 9:30AM CLAY I-35 SOUTHBOUND AT 10.0 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2013 CHEVROLET MODERATE TOWED BY INTEGRITY ADULT MALE 23 YES AKRON, IA PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
1 2025 FORD F150 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 50 YES KEARNEY, MO OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY SOUTHBOUND
2 2017 TOYOTA MODERATE TOWED BY LUCKYS ADULT FEMALE 60 YES LIBERTY, MO AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES AKRON, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY KANSAS CITY FIRE EMS TO NORTH KANSAS CITY FIRE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 3 SLOWED DUE TO A CRASH BLOCKING THE LEFT LANE. VEH 2 WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 3. VEH 1 THEN STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 2 CAUSING VEH 2 TO STRIKE VEH 3 ONCE MORE. ASSISTED BY MSGT. J.D. HALL (1334)