Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR G A STINEMAN #870 AND MAJOR CRASH TEAM MSGT J M TOAL #967 AND TPR A J KEMPA #761 250444801 38.76149 -93.38153 09/18/2025 3:22PM PETTIS US 50 AT CHEVALIER RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2023 GMC YUKON EXTENSIVE TOWED BY DON'S TOW ADULT MALE 29 NO WARSAW, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
1 2021 LEXUS QX TOTAL TOWED BY DON'S TOW ADULT FEMALE 81 UNKNOWN OAK GROVE, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 81 FATAL UNKNOWN OAK GROVE, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO HECKART FUNERAL HOME IN SEDALIA

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH THIS IS TROOP A'S 55TH FATAL CRASH AND THE 60TH FATALITY OF THE YEAR. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN AND PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEH #2. THE FRONT OF VEH #2 IMPACTED THE SIDE OF VEH #1. AFTER IMPACT VEH #2 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN. AND VEH #1 RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED ON 091825 AT 1600 BY PETTIS COUNTY PARAMEDIC DONNIE HAYWORTH. ASSISTED BY CPL C D PARROTT #944, TPR W M HENDERSON #471, AND THE PETTIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.