| TPR C J DRUM /606/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR A J KEMPA /761/ | 250444438 | 38.647129 | -94.363176 | 09/18/2025 | 11:50AM | CASS | NORTHBOUND I-49 SOUTH OF MO 2 | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2025 KENWORTH W900L | NONE | TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND | ADULT | MALE | 51 | YES | INDEPENDENCE, MO | UNKNOWN | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2005 KENWORTH T600 | TOTAL | TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND TOW | ADULT | MALE | 54 | NO | DEEPWATER, MO | UNKNOWN | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2001 TOYTOTA 4RUNNER | TOTAL | TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY J'S SOUTHLAND | ADULT | FEMALE | 56 | YES | HARRISONVILLE, MO | UNKNOWN | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 56 | FATAL | YES | HARRISONVILLE, MO | DRIVER | RELEASED TO FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS |
Misc. Information
*** FATAL CRASH *** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #55 AND FATALITY #59 FOR 2025 *** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 3 WERE STATIONARY IN THE LEFT LANE DUE TO TRAFFIC CONGESTION AHEAD. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 1 THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED BY HARRISONVILLE EMS PARAMEDIC MORGAN DRIGGS ON 091825 AT 1200. ASSISTED BY CAPTAIN S V WILHOIT /38/, MSGT L R DANCY /1362/, MCIU TEAM #1 MSGT J M TOAL /967/, SGT J J CRUMP /1361/, CPL D W SCHUBERT /1228/, CPL B S FLORAY /746/, TPR S W WULSER /897/, CASS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND HARRISONVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT.