Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.A. RICHARDSON (634) 250441523 0 0 09/16/2025 12:50PM JEFFERSON HIGHWAY 67 NORTH OF SUNNYSIDE ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 FORD TAURUS MINOR TAKEN BY/TO PIPPINS TOWING ADULT MALE 18 YES DESOTO, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2018 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER MINOR LEFT ROADSIDE ADULT FEMALE 29 YES DESOTO, MO INTERINSURANCE EXCHANGE OF AUTOMOBILE CLUB NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 29 MINOR YES DESOTO, MO DRIVER JOACHIM-PLATTIN AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL JEFFERSON
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 1 ON NORTHBOUND US 67. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 1 ON NORTHBOUND US 67 IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. THIS DRIVER 1 FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER LOOKOUT AND WAS FOLLOWING VEHICLE 2 TOO CLOSELY. VEHICLE 2 STARTED TO SLOW IN RESPONSE TO A VEHICLE IN FRONT QUICKLY APPLYING THEIR BRAKES. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY CPL. D.R. THOMPSON (666) AND TPR. R.A. LILLY (579)