Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT G.D. WARD (1189), SGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) AND TPR C.R. CAVANAUGH (466) 250441074 38.6911111 -93.051916 09/16/2025 7:32AM MORGAN US-50 NEAR OLD US-50 F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 MERCEDES-BENZ S-CLASS MODERATE TOWED BY GARBER DIESEL TOWING ADULT MALE 18 YES SEDALIA, MO SHELTER INSURANCE EASTBOUND
3 2012 MAZDA 3 TOTAL TOWED BY GARBER DIESEL TOWING ADULT MALE 38 NO RUSSELLVILLE, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 2007 CHEVROLET COBALT TOTAL TOWED BY GARBER DIESEL TOWING ADULT FEMALE 48 NO COLE CAMP, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 38 FATAL NO RUSSELLVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO PAGE-DADY FUNERAL HOME
2 ADULT MALE 45 FATAL NO VERSAILLES, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY MU AIR
2 ADULT FEMALE 48 SERIOUS NO COLE CAMP, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY MU AIR

Misc. Information

**FATALITY CRASH NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 WAS PUSHED INTO THE WESTBOUND LANE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 3 HEAD ON. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 3 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CORONER JIM TOWELS AT 8:43 AM. PASSENGER IN VEHICLE 2 WAS PRONOUNCED BY DR. RUSHABH DEV AT 11:20 AM AT THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND AND 3RD FATALITY FOR SEPTEMBER AND 30TH AND 31ST FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT D.J. DALTON (296), CPL S.M. CAMPBELL (242), TPR P. SILVEY (751), TPR T.M. JOHNSON (358), AND TPR T.D. JACKSON (608)