Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT J.R. MCCURDY (750) 250440476 38.030206 -91.640664 09/15/2025 3:30PM PHELPS HWY 68 1/2 MILE WEST OF HWY V I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 JEEP LIBERTY TOTAL SPURGEONS TOWING ADULT MALE 42 NO ETHEL MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
2 2022 GMC ACADIA TOTAL SPURGEONS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 47 YES CHESTERFIELD MO CINCINATI CASUALTY INS CO EASTBOUND
3 2008 THOMAS BUILT BUS MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 75 YES ST JAMES MO GLATFELTER INS GROUND WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 6 MINOR YES BENAVIROZ ARGENTINA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH
3 JUVENILE FEMALE 12 MINOR EXEMPT ST JAMES MO OCCUPANT PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 ADULT FEMALE 28 MINOR YES BENAVIROZ ARGENTINA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH
1 ADULT MALE 42 MODERATE NO ETHEL MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 ADULT FEMALE 47 MINOR YES CHESTERFIELD MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 ADULT MALE 51 MINOR YES BENAVIROZ ARGENTINA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 ADULT MALE 53 MINOR YES BENAVIROZ ARGENTINA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS FLEEING LAW ENFORCEMENT. VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND DRIVER LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED BACK ON THE ROADWAY WHERE IT STRUCK VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 WAS THEN PUSHED INTO VEHICLE 3. ASSISTED BY MSGT P. V. VOLKMER (379) MSGT B C. ROWDEN (1431) CPL C. M. BARCLAY (135) ST JAMES POLICE DEPARTMENT PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND ST JAMES FIRE DEPARTMENT