Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. R. KINMAN (521) 250440471 40.0121472 -95.080666 09/15/2025 3:10PM HOLT I-29 NORTHBOUND AT THE 71.8 MILE MARKER // 10 MILES NORTH OF OREGON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE D ADULT MALE 59 NO ATCHISON, KS UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 59 FATAL NO ATCHISON, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HOLT COUNTY CORONER TO RUPP FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, WENT AIRBORNE, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING SOUTH IN THE MEDIAN. DRIVER 1 CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY HOLT COUNTY CORONER GENE BRADLEY AT 1616 HOURS ON MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15TH, 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT. S. M. HUX (536), CPL. K. L. EBERSOLD (381), TPR. R. K. MOTT (562), TPR. E. M. SIGMAN (744), AND HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.