Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT. A.V. DILLON (990) 250434725 39.33907 -94.73255 09/11/2025 8:07PM PLATTE I-29 NORTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 16.4 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2013 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS TOW ADULT MALE 31 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO NATIONAL GENERAL NORTHBOUND
2 2012 DODGE RAM MODERATE TOWED BY EXPRESS TOW ADULT MALE 32 YES WESTON, MO AUTO OWNERS NORTHBOUND
1 2024 KENWORTH MODERATE TOWED BY EXPRESS TOW ADULT MALE 35 YES LINCOLN, NE CIRCLE STAR NORTHBOUND
4 2024 MERCEDES BENZ EXTENSIVE TOWED BY EXPRESS TOW ADULT MALE 47 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO SHELTER NORTHBOUND
5 2023 THOMAS BUS MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 59 YES KANSAS CITY, MO AMERICAN SOUTHERN HOME NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 32 MODERATE YES WESTON, MO DRIVER NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURED AS VEH'S 2, 3, 4 AND 5 WERE SLOWING DUE TO CONGESTION. VEH 1 STRUCK VEH 2, RESULTING IN VEH 2 STRIKING THE SIDE OF VEH'S 3 AND 4 AND 5. ASSISTED BY TPR K.R. KENNEDY (503), TPR J.L. COLWELL (311), TPR J.R. BOYDSTON (1272) AND PLATTE COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT.