Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. M. HAINES /777/ 250431382 39.0085111 -93.636922 09/09/2025 3:10PM LAFAYETTE EASTBOUND I-70 36.6 MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 SUBARU LEGACY TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 62 YES ALMA, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
2 2022 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY WALKER TIRE ADULT FEMALE 62 YES AUXVASSE, MO GRINNEL SELECT EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR YES AUXVASSE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ODESSA EMS TO CENTERPOINT
1 ADULT MALE 62 FATAL YES ALMA, MO DRIVER PRONOUNCED BY DR. STEPHEN EIKERMANN AT CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 62 MINOR YES AUXVASSE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ODESSA EMS TO CENTERPOINT

Misc. Information

*** FATAL CRASH ***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #53 AND FATALITY #57 FOR 2025 - LATE DEATH ***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 STOPPED IN THE ROADWAY, AND VEHICLE 1 REAR-ENDED VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY TPR. EICKHOFF /304/, TPR. R. T. MCFATRICH /245/, TPR. A. J. FOSS /820/. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL ON 09/14/2025 AT 0612 BY DR. STEPHEN EIKERMANN. ASSISTED BY BENTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.