Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.N. GARTON (408) 250429464 39.51972 -94.32544 10/22/2025 5:15PM CLINTON MO 33 SOUTH OF 256TH 2 MILES NORTH OF LATHROP H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED BY SAM'S TOWING ADULT MALE 55 NO LATHROP, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2014 VOLKSWAGON PASSAT TOTAL TOWED BY SAM'S TOWING ADULT MALE 58 YES LATHROP, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 55 FATAL NO LATHROP, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CLINTON COUNTY CORONER TO FORENSIC MEDICAL KCK
2 ADULT MALE 58 MODERATE YES LATHROP, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL BY TRI-COUNTY AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON MO 33. VEH2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON MO 33 AND NEGOTIATING A CURVE. VEH1 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER LINE INTO OPPOSITE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEH 2 SLOWED AND SWERVED TO AVOID VEH1. VEH1 STRUCK VEH2 IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF TRAVEL. VEH1 CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH2 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY IN THE ROADWAY AND PARTIALLY OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AFTER STRIKING A SIGN. DRVR1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CLINTON CO CORNER, LEE HANKS AT 1724 HRS ON 10/22/2025 . ASSISTED BY CPL V.R. MCBRIDE (339), CLINTON CO SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, CLINTON CO FIRE, LATHROP FIRE