| MSGT C C CLARK (149) AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL K R WATERS (736) | 250422254 | 36.9830767 | -94.435915 | 09/02/2025 | 5:51PM | NEWTON | DAVID LN, 5 MILES SOUTH OF JOPLIN | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2019 DODGE CHARGER | TOTAL | TOWED BY METRO TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 58 | YES | JOPLIN, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | KCPS FREIGHT TRAIN | NONE | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | MALE | UNK | EXEMPT | PITTSBURG, KS | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 58 | SERIOUS | YES | JOPLIN,MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY IN JOPLIN |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 58 | SERIOUS | YES | JOPLIN,MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY IN JOPLIN |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 64 | FATAL | YES | JOPLIN, MO | OCCUPANT | JOPLIN,MO |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 64 | FATAL | YES | JOPLIN, MO | OCCUPANT | JOPLIN,MO |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 89TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2025- OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2. SIGNAL DEVICE USED AT CROSSING IS A CROSSBUCK AND YIELD SIGN. OCCUPANT PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY DEPUTY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER PRISCILLA ATWOOD AT 1753 HOURS. ASSISTED BY SGT C KUTZNER (462), CPL J S BAIRD (143), TPR S J HALLAM (405), TPR K S ISHMAN (299), TPR K M STEWART (906), NEWTON COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, AND CPKC RAILROAD POLICE