| CPL. A. J. O'BRIEN (1395) | 250407022 | 38.331772 | -91.503788 | 08/24/2025 | 9:15PM | GASCONADE | COUNTY ROAD 4TH STREET -- 591 FEET NORTH OF COUNTY ROAD PAM LANE | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2007 JEEP LIBERTY | TOTAL | TOWED BY TRIPLE L TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 26 | NO | BLAND, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | JUVENILE | MALE | 17 | FATAL | NO | BLAND, MO | OCCUPANT | TAKEN TO GOTTENSTROETER FUNERAL HOME |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 22 | FATAL | NO | BELLE, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY ARCH AIR TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 26 | SERIOUS | NO | BLAND, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL WASHINGTON |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 37 | SERIOUS | NO | BLAND, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL WASHINGTON |
Misc. Information
UPDATE LATE FATALITY - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THREE MAILBOXES, A UTILITY POLE AND A DRIVEWAY EMBANKMENT. AFTER STRIKING THE EMBANKMENT, VEHICLE 1 BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK THE GROUND. AFTER IMPACT WITH THE GROUND, VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED, EJECTING ALL THE OCCUPANTS. AFTER THE CRASH, VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. OCCUPANT 3 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY GASCONADE COUNTY CORONER JEFFREY ARNOLD AT 2122 ON AUGUST 24, 2025. OCCUPANT 1 PRONOUNCED AT 0954 ON 08/25/2025 BY LORI SIEVERS NP AT MERCY HOSPITAL, ST. LOUIS, MO. THIS IS TROOP F'S 5TH FATALITY FOR AUGUST AND 28TH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. W. SERVAIS (989), SGT. G. D. WARD (1189) OF THE MCIU TEAM 5, GASCONADE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND OWENSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT