Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.J. WILGUS (982) 250404460 0 0 08/23/2025 1:13PM CASS I-49 NORTHBOUND 164 MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 FORD F150 MODERATE TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND ADULT MALE 43 YES OVERLAND PARK, KS PROGRESSIVE NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 43 MINOR YES OVERLAND PARK, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WEST PECULIAR EMS TO BELTON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND I-49. DVR 1 DROVE INTO THE MEDIAN, STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS MEDIAN. ASSISTED BY CPL. Z.D. DAVIDSON (288), CASS COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, AND WEST PECULIAR FIRE AND EMS.