Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432) 250404361 0 0 08/23/2025 3:03PM ATCHISON SOUTHBOUND I-29 119.8 MILE MARKER - 9 MILES NORTH OF ROCK PORT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2021 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT MALE 53 YES PLATTE CITY, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 53 SERIOUS YES PLATTE CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT TO UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER, OMAHA

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO A GRASS MEDIAN. VEH 1 CROSSED THE NB LANES, IMPACTED A FENCE THEN A DITCH AND OVERTURNED ONTO ITS TOP. VEH 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-29 ON ITS TOP FACING NORTHWEST. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.