Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. MOMOT (478) AND MCIU #4 SGT. E. GANIME (389) 250398234 38.0698443 -90.523645 08/19/2025 8:58PM JEFFERSON ROUTE V NORTH OF WEATHERED STONE DRIVE C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 DODGE DAKOTA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SHANKS TOWING ADULT MALE 26 NO DE SOTO, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2012 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SHANKS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 30 NO HILLSBORO, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 3 MINOR YES HILLSBORO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY VALLE AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO ST LOUIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 26 FATAL NO DE SOTO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE TO THE ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
2 ADULT FEMALE 30 FATAL NO HILLSBORO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE TO THE ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON ROUTE V. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON ROUTE V. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR ROADWAY CONDITIONS AND DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE TO THE LEFT. VEHICLE 1 PARTIALLY TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED TOWARDS THE LEFT AND VEHICLE 1 PARTIALLY CROSSED THE DOUBLE YELLOW CENTERLINE. THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN SKIDDING AND SLIDING, AND OVERTURNED TOWARD ITS RIGHT SIDE, EJECTING DRIVER 1. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND BRIEFLY CAUGHT FIRE. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY EMS PERSONNEL AT 2126 HOURS. DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY EMS PERSONNEL AT 2122 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. T. ELLISTON (763), CPL. A. SHIBLEY (1408), CPL. J. PROCKNOW (1453), CPL. M. BENSON (1269), TPR. L. COLEMAN (173), TPR. R. LILLY (579), AND TPR. R. HARRIS (256).