Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. O. GILLESPIE (220) 250395251 0 0 08/17/2025 6:30PM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF INTERSTATE 170 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 CHEVROLET IMPALA EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING ADULT MALE 18 YES LAKE ST. LOUIS, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
2 2023 KIA SELTOS TOTAL TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING ADULT FEMALE 53 YES ST. LOUIS, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 53 MODERATE YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL BY CHRISTIAN AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE THREE OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE FIVE OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70. DRIVER 1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SLIDE AND ROTATE CLOCKWISE, TRAVELLING INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 WITH ITS RIGHT REAR. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY AND STRUCK A GRASSY DITCH WITH ITS UNDERCARRIAGE. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK MILE MARKER SIGN, AND A CHAINED LINKED FENCE. ASSISTED BY MSGT. C. L. PLEASANT (715).