Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B. P. O'SULLIVAN #687 250393318 37.4933150 -94.026440 08/16/2025 2:05PM DADE RT. E, 8 MILES NORTH OF GOLDEN CITY, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 HARLEY DAVIDSON UTLRA LIMITED MINOR TOWED BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT MALE 46 NO LIBERAL, MO UNK WESTBOUND
2 1996 CUSTOM GUILLOTINE CHOPPER MODERATE TOWED BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT MALE 67 NO LAMAR,MO UNK WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 46 MODERATE NO LIBERAL, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
2 ADULT MALE 67 FATAL NO LAMAR,MO DRIVER COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO BY MEDFLIGHT

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH REPORT. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 82ND FATALITY FOR 2025. VEH 1 MADE A LEFT TURN IN THE PATH OF VEH 2 AND VEH 2 STRUCK VEH 1. BOTH VEHICLES OVERTURNED AND RIDERS WERE EJECTED. DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 08/19/2025 AT 1559 HRS BY DR BENJAMIN FISHER AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL.