Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C. A. CLINTON (502) & MSGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) 250391573 37.90819 -91.98592 08/15/2025 2:45PM PHELPS INTERSTATE 44 MILE MARKER 172 EASTBOUND I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 TOYOTA TUNDRA TOTAL RON DISHMAN TOWING ADULT FEMALE 18 NO HILLSBORO, MO AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 MODERATE NO HILLSBORO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH TO PHELPS HEALTH HOSPITAL ROLLA
1 ADULT MALE 19 FATAL NO DE SOTO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS AIR TO COLUMBIA HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WENT OFF LEFT SIDE OF ROADWAY. DRIVER OVERCORRECTED CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO OVERTURN IN THE ROADWAY EJECTING THE PASSENGER. PASSENGER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 2035 HOURS ON 8/19/2025 BY DR. CALEB HOOD AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA. THIS IS TROOP I'S THIRD FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND NINETEENTH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT P. V. VOLKMER (379), SGT A. N. FULKERSON (686), CPL K. D. MALAY (1253), TPR E. J. WALKER (252), TPR T. R. ADELMAN (204), AND TPR R. C. PLASSE (649).