Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.M. TANNER (565) 250382508 39.6910055 -94.402675 08/09/2025 3:03PM CLINTON MO-33 0.5 MILES NORTH OF RT T. 9 MILES NORTH OF PLATTSBURG H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1997 FORD RANGER TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 27 NO BRECKENRIDGE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 27 FATAL NO BRECKENRIDGE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY TRI-COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS CITY

Misc. Information

**FATALITY REPORT** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON MO 33. VEH1 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO ROAD CROSSING OVER THE CENTER, WENT OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH1 CAME BACK TO ROADWAY, OVERTURNED, CROSSED THE ROADWAY AGAIN AND WENT OFF WEST SIDE OF ROAD. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S TOP FACING NORTH. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY LEE HANKS, CLINTON CO CORNER AT 1534 HRS ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 9, 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT L.M. NEWMAN (576), SGT S.J. COOL (546), CPL V.R. MCBRIDE (339) AND CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S